1Movies

Alejandro Jodorowsky

Alejandro Jodorowsky

Director

Alejandro Jodorowsky Prullansky, known as Alejandro Jodorowsky (born 17 February 1929) is a Chilean filmmaker, playwright, composer and writer with a large cult following. Best known for his avant-garde films, he has been "venerated by cult cinema enthusiasts" for his work which "is filled with violently surreal images and a hybrid blend of mysticism and religious provocation." His most notable works include El Topo (1970), The Holy Mountain (1973) and Santa Sangre (1989), all of which have had limited release but achieved popularity amongst various countercultural groups. He has cited the filmmaker Federico Fellini as his primary cinematic influence, and has been described as an influence on such figures as Marilyn Manson and David Lynch. After a failed attempt to return to filmmaking with a film entitled King Shot starring Marilyn Manson and produced by David Lynch, Alejandro is set to return to cinema with the sequel to El Topo entitled Abel Cain sometime in late 2011 or 2012. Jodorowsky is also a playwright and play director, having produced over one hundred plays, primarily in Mexico where he lived for much of his life. Alongside this he is also a writer, particularly of comic books - his The Incal even has been noted as having a claim to be "the best comic book" ever written - as well as books on his own theories about spirituality. Jodorowsky has been involved in the occult and various spiritual and religious groups, including Zen Buddhism and forms of Mexican shamanism, and has formulated his own spiritual system, which he has called "psychomagic" and "psychoshamanism".

Born: 1929-02-17 • Tocopilla, Chile • 61 titles

Filmography - Page 3

Filmography

Helicopter
HD
Movie2024en

Helicopter

He! Viva Dada
HD
Movie1965fr

He! Viva Dada

A Tar
HD
Movie2010es

A Tar

Anticlimax
HD
Movie1969es

Anticlimax

The Voice Thief
HD
Movie2013en

The Voice Thief

Ritual - A Psychomagic Story
HD
Movie2013it

Ritual - A Psychomagic Story

What the Forest conceals
HD
Movie2023fr

What the Forest conceals

The Jodorowsky Constellation
HD
Movie1994en

The Jodorowsky Constellation

Tripping The Dark Fantastic
HD
Movie2022en

Tripping The Dark Fantastic

Apolinar
HD
Movie1972es

Apolinar

The Family Forest
HD
MovieN/Aen

The Family Forest

Movie2002en

Blink Jodorowsky

Electric Yakuza, Go to Hell!
HD
Movie2004ja

Electric Yakuza, Go to Hell!

Movie2003en

Alejandro Jodorowsky: Interview at ICA London December 2002

Alejandro Jodorowsky - Conversations on the Way of the Tarot
HD
MovieN/Ait

Alejandro Jodorowsky - Conversations on the Way of the Tarot

Jodorowsky's Phylosophycal Tales
HD
Movie1997en

Jodorowsky's Phylosophycal Tales

Movie2007es

Una hora con Alejandro Jodorowsky

Alejandro Jodorowsky's Social Psychomagic
HD
Movie2014en

Alejandro Jodorowsky's Social Psychomagic

Alejandro Jodorowsky and the Seagulls
HD
Movie2016en

Alejandro Jodorowsky and the Seagulls

A Conversation with Alejandro Jodorowsky
HD
Movie2007en

A Conversation with Alejandro Jodorowsky